Get started46 Whalley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 53.9% above the 2016 sale of £134,500. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
Price for 46 Whalley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 21 years.
£134,500
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 21 years.
46 Whalley Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,681
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenacre Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

8 July 2016Most recent
£134,500
+43.5%over 13 years6 December 2002
£93,750
+45.3%over 1 year2 March 2001
£64,500
+37.4%over 4 years1 April 1996
£46,950
+235.4%over 9 months6 July 1995
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DE: £228,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL0 0EA
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.