Get started6 Whalley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Whalley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
6 Whalley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,346
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenacre Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£190,000
+65.2%over 16 years18 July 2005
£115,000
+109.3%over 4 years21 August 2000
£54,950
+22.1%over 3 years31 October 1996
£45,000
+73.1%over 1 year7 March 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DE: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.