Get started68 Whalley Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 178.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £228,950 — fresh data. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
CHANGE OF USE OF BUILDING TO DWELLING (CLASS C3); REPLACEMENT OF WALLS AND NEW WINDOWS
Price for 68 Whalley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 27 years.
£228,950
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 68 Whalley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,947
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenacre Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2025Most recent
£228,950
+41.3%over 2 years17 October 2022
£162,000
+305.0%over 11 years14 July 2011
£40,000
+370.6%over 13 years5 December 1997
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DE: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.