Get started44 Whalley Road is a mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 106.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in January 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 44 Whalley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 44 Whalley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenacre Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2025Most recent
£245,000
+50.8%over 4 years21 April 2020
£162,500
+4.8%over 2 years15 December 2017
£155,000
+43.5%over 3 years28 May 2014
£108,000
+260.0%over 15 years12 June 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DE: £228,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.