Get started18 Whalley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include notable views.
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 112.5% above the 2005 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 34% below the postcode norm.
18 Whalley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Whalley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Whalley Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £2,203
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenacre Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

11 October 2005Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DE: £228,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB