Get started2 Guernsey Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 4LL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 2 Guernsey Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2021Most recent
£275,000
+19.6%over 5 years29 April 2016
£229,950
+9.5%over 1 year16 June 2014
£209,950
+20.0%over 6 years2 May 2008
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 4LL: £288,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BH12 4BL
Gorey Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Manorside Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.