Get started1 Bloxworth Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 59 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 28% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,000 in November 2020.
1 Bloxworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£232,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Bloxworth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,932
Street avg £3,647
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

9 November 2020Most recent
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 4BL: £315,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BH12 4FD
Bloxworth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Talbot Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB