Get started3 Aspen Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Poole (BH12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 146.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £205,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2026
3 Aspen Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
3 Aspen Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2021Most recent
£205,000
+17.1%over 4 years25 August 2016
£175,000
+196.6%over 16 years31 May 2000
£59,000
+57.3%over 5 years19 May 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 4DG: £181,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BH12 4FD
Aspen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.