Get started59 Aspen Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. At 52 m² this is the 6th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £151,000 in May 2023.
59 Aspen Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 59 Aspen Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 59 Aspen Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,904
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2023Most recent
£151,000
+31.3%over 7 years24 November 2015
£115,000
+9.6%over 11 years8 September 2004
£104,950
+66.6%over 2 years5 October 2001
£63,000
+50.0%over 2 years30 July 1999
£42,000
+21.7%over 2 years3 April 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 4DG: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BH12 4HH
Aspen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.