Get started7 Fortescue Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £301,000. At 71 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 32 EPCs).
7 Fortescue Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 7 Fortescue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,239
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2025Most recent
£301,000
+11.5%over 4 years26 March 2020
£270,000
+92.9%over 9 years24 June 2010
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2LH: £330,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BH12 2NG
Buckingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.