Get started43 Fortescue Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 32 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
43 Fortescue Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
43 Fortescue Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
43 Fortescue Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 43 Fortescue Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,139
Street avg £3,518
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erect conservatory at side / rear.
7 February 2023Most recent
£370,000
+42.9%over 3 years24 May 2019
£259,000
+215.9%over 19 years3 September 1999
£82,000
+26.2%over 7 months29 January 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2LH: £310,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BH12 2JP
Buckingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.