Get started37 Fortescue Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £376,430.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2024
Price for 37 Fortescue Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£376,430
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 37 Fortescue Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,536
Street avg £3,505
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£376,430
+22.2%over 5 years31 May 2019
£308,000
+37.5%over 4 years26 March 2015
£224,000
+224.6%over 16 years28 August 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2LH: £310,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BH12 2JP
Buckingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.