Get started17a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 14.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £200,000 in November 2020.
17a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

2 November 2020Most recent
£200,000
+13.0%over 2 years6 March 2018
£177,000
+26.5%over 11 years13 April 2006
£139,950
+2.2%over 1 year15 July 2004
£136,950
+206.4%over 8 years19 July 1995
£44,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2JP: £260,000 (2024–2018).
BH12 2LZ
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.