Get started9 Beresford Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 102 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 10 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 36.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
Latest sale on 9 Beresford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Beresford Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,162
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

29 June 2017Most recent
£322,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2JP: £260,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BH12 2AU
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB