Get started15a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2026
15a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£260,000
+40.5%over 10 years21 October 2013
£185,000
+1.9%over 3 years23 November 2009
£181,500
+13.8%over 5 years16 July 2004
£159,500
+103.2%over 4 years14 January 2000
£78,500
+52.1%over 2 years20 March 1997
£51,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2JP: £250,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BH12 2LZ
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.