Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 23 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–136 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 73.1% above the 2014 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 23 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.6% per year over 6 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: -5.6% per year over 6 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,391
Street avg £4,061
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2014Most recent
£78,000
-29.1%over 5 years25 September 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BH: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB