Get started34 Princess Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 18th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Princess Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 34 Princess Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £4,061
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2025Most recent
£190,000
+18.8%over 7 years6 December 2017
£160,000
+17.6%over 11 years25 August 2006
£136,000
+18.3%over 2 years27 February 2004
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BH: £160,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BH12 1PT
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.