Get started8 Princess Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. At 27 m² this is the 9th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file.
Held since August 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 387.3% above the 1995 sale of £35,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 46.2% below the postcode norm. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
8 Princess Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Princess Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.6% per year over 1 year.
£35,500
Growth on file: -6.6% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 8 Princess Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,407
Street avg £4,171
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 1995Most recent
£35,500
-6.6%7 August 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BH: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
BH12 1NY
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB