Get started11 Brantwood Crescent is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 98.9% above the 2017 sale of £90,000. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Brantwood Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
11 Brantwood Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2017Most recent
£90,000
-36.6%over 10 years27 November 2006
£142,000
+42.0%over 1 year17 August 2005
£100,000
+146.9%over 1 year5 September 2003
£40,500
-10.0%over 3 years1 November 1999
£45,000
+4.7%over 4 years9 October 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6QD: £137,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BD9 6DR
Haworth Road Heather Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.