Get started22 Cowley Crescent is a detached house in Bradford (BD9 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 22.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 35.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 112.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Cowley Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey extension and conservatory to rear of property
Latest sale on 22 Cowley Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.7% per year over 5 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 22.7% per year over 5 years.
22 Cowley Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,466
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2007Most recent
£277,000
+179.8%over 5 years4 February 2002
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6LX: £239,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BD9 6BH
Belle Vue Boys School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Upper Heaton. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB