Get started8 Moorside is an end-of-terrace house in Daisy Hill, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 191.8% above the 2015 sale of £42,500. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Moorside's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£42,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 8 Moorside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,012
Street avg £1,156
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2015Most recent
£42,500
+54.5%over 14 years24 November 2000
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6DH: £190,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Hill Top Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lady Royd Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB