Get started4 Pearson Lane is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 295.8% above the 2002 sale of £47,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 51.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 10 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Change of use of ground floor and basement to form three bedsit rooms with external alterations to windows/doors and retention of residentail flat at first floor
4 Pearson Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 7 years.
£47,500
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 7 years.
4 Pearson Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£413
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2002Most recent
£47,500
+39.7%over 5 years23 May 1997
£34,000
-36.4%over 1 year15 December 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6BB: £150,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Allerton Road Pearson Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Dixons Allerton Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.