Get started2 Ambleside Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5HX). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 194% above the 2003 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. At 214 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 32 EPCs).
2 Ambleside Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
2 Ambleside Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Ambleside Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£467
Street avg £1,043
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2003Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5HX: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
BD9 5PH
Toller Lane Masham Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Margaret McMillan Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB