Get startedFlat 2b is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (30–305 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 33). The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in March 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (185 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 316.7% above the 2001 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 2b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on Flat 2b was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Flat 2b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2001Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4PB: £220,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD9 4JY
Park View Rd North Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westbourne Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB