Get startedFlat 3 is a detached house in Bradford (BD9 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 21% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (395 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2022 for £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 3 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 14 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 14 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£100,000
-19.4%over 2 years7 November 2019
£124,000
+55.0%over 10 years13 February 2009
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4NX: £245,000 (2022–2005).
BD9 4JY
Park View Rd North Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.