Get started24 Highfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Frizinghall, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 127.3% above the 2003 sale of £58,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Highfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 24 Highfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£602
Street avg £986
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frizinghall Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2003Most recent
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4HZ: £100,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BD9 4PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB