Get started2 Highfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Frizinghall, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
2 Highfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 7 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 2 Highfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£882
Street avg £969
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frizinghall Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

28 November 2008Most recent
£120,000
+14.3%over 2 years20 March 2006
£105,000
+29.6%over 1 year28 May 2004
£81,000
+84.1%over 1 year18 March 2003
£44,000
+7.3%over 1 year13 July 2001
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4HZ: £100,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.