Get started5 Aireville Crescent is a detached house in Bradford (BD9 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1953 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 40). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 33.8% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm.
5 Aireville Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2019
Extension: Side and rear of property
First floor side extension, two-storey rear extension and front porch extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Aireville Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 June 2009Most recent
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4EU: £245,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB