Get started6 Ashfield Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £213,500.
6 Ashfield Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£213,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 6 Ashfield Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,094
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ashfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2024Most recent
£213,500
+75.0%over 12 years12 June 2012
£122,000
+83.5%over 9 years12 July 2002
£66,500
+49.4%over 7 years9 June 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4EP: £171,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD9 4BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.