Get started23 Park Drive is a detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 538 m² (around 5791 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Held since November 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 sits 108.4% above the 2002 sale of £249,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 54.2% below the postcode norm. At 538 m² the property is well over the postcode median (282 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Park Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Removal of chimney; hip roof construction over existing flat roof
23 Park Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 1 year.
£249,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 1 year.
23 Park Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£463
Street avg £3,153
Floor Area
538 m²
Street avg 251 m²
Habitable Rooms
18 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashwell Road Parsons Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Beech - Retain and reconsider after removal of the poplars(possibly retain and carry out pruning).Review when new wall construction details are available. T2 Poplar - Fell - Damaging wallT3 Poplar - Fell - Damaging wallT4 Poplar - Fell - Damaging wall
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 November 2002Most recent
£249,000
+13.2%over 7 months3 May 2002
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DS: £363,750 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
26.0 t/year
Street avg 18.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB