Get started39 Spring Gardens Road is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in December 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 166.4% above the 2002 sale of £64,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
39 Spring Gardens Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 5 years.
£64,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Spring Gardens Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£511
Street avg £693
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2002Most recent
£64,950
+26.2%over 4 years27 March 1998
£51,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AD: £107,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
St Bedes Grammar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB