Get startedByron Halls is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. At 110 m² this is the 47th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in Byron Halls, where floor areas span 42–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 53 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 220% above the 2022 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 77.2% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2022 for £37,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Byron Halls's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Byron Halls's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.8% per year over 18 years.
£37,500
Growth on file: -7.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Byron Halls runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£341
Street avg £1,306
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£37,500
-76.3%over 17 years24 September 2004
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AR: £39,299 (2025–2023).
Byron Halls Flat 56 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jul 2025
Byron Halls Flat 43 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 29 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 24 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
Byron Halls Flat 35 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BD3 0AR
Closest school
0.1 km
Byron Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.