Get startedByron Halls is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 7th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in Byron Halls, where floor areas span 42–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 53 units on file.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 27.8% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 52 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Byron Halls stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,878
Street avg £1,275
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2004Most recent
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AR: £39,299 (2025–2023).
Byron Halls Flat 56 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jul 2025
Byron Halls Flat 43 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 29 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 24 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
Byron Halls Flat 35 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BD3 0AR
Closest school
0.1 km
Byron Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB