Get startedByron Halls is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 15th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in Byron Halls, where floor areas span 42–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 53 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 197.7% above the 2025 sale of £39,299. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 48.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £39,299 — fresh data.
Byron Halls's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.1% per year over 21 years.
£39,299
Growth on file: -4.1% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for Byron Halls lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£771
Street avg £1,297
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£39,299
-57.3%over 20 years19 July 2004
£91,991
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AR: £39,000 (2025–2023).
Byron Halls Flat 56 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jul 2025
Byron Halls Flat 29 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 24 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
Byron Halls Flat 35 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
Byron Halls Flat 55 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BD3 0NE
Closest school
0.1 km
Byron Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.