Get startedByron Halls is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -7.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 252.5% above the 2025 sale of £39,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 79.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £39,995 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Byron Halls sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Byron Halls's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.4% per year over 21 years.
£39,995
Growth on file: -7.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Byron Halls lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£308
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2025Most recent
£39,995
+2.6%over 2 years30 May 2023
£39,000
-23.5%over 2 years6 October 2020
£51,000
-74.4%over 15 years8 October 2004
£199,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AR: £37,500 (2025–2022).
Byron Halls Flat 43 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 29 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 24 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
Byron Halls Flat 35 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
Byron Halls Flat 55 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BD3 0AR
Closest school
0.1 km
Byron Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.