Get startedByron Halls is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 7th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in Byron Halls, where floor areas span 42–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 53 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 212.1% above the 2023 sale of £33,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 50.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £33,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 52 EPCs).
Byron Halls's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Byron Halls's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.6% per year over 19 years.
£33,000
Growth on file: -4.6% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Byron Halls runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£733
Street avg £1,298
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

19 October 2023Most recent
£33,000
-45.0%over 8 years22 April 2015
£60,000
+33.3%1 April 2015
£45,000
-44.8%over 10 years29 June 2004
£81,585
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AR: £39,299 (2025–2023).
Byron Halls Flat 56 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jul 2025
Byron Halls Flat 43 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 29 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 24 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
Byron Halls Flat 55 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BD3 0NE
Closest school
0.1 km
Byron Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.