Get startedByron Halls is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. At 47 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 52 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 31.5% above the 2004 sale price.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,088
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Byron Halls stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,279
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2004Most recent
£79,088
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AR: £39,299 (2025–2023).
Byron Halls Flat 56 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jul 2025
Byron Halls Flat 43 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 29 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 24 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
Byron Halls Flat 35 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BD3 0AR
Closest school
0.1 km
Byron Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB