Get started16 Priestley Hall is a two-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 67 m² this is the 5th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony.
It hasn't traded since April 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 179.5% above the 1997 sale of £47,228. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 55.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2022. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
T1 Sycamore - Fell
16 Priestley Hall has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,228
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 16 Priestley Hall stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£705
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 1997Most recent
£47,228
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4UB: £114,000 (2025–2024).
9 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold May 2025
9 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jan 2025
10 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
4 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
13 Acland Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD16 4JR
Otley Rd Heights Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Eldwick Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB