Get started16 Ascham Hall is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 543 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–164 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 50). The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 46 EPCs).
16 Ascham Hall's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.4% per year over 2 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 33.4% per year over 2 years.
16 Ascham Hall outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

5 May 2004Most recent
£119,000
+98.3%over 2 years20 December 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4UB: £114,000 (2025–2024).
9 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold May 2025
9 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jan 2025
10 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
4 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
13 Acland Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD16 4JR
Otley Rd Heights Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Eldwick Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.