Get started10 Acland Hall is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 8th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 15.7% above the 2013 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Acland Hall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2013Most recent
£98,500
-10.5%over 3 years5 August 2010
£110,000
+22.2%over 6 years7 November 2003
£90,000
+63.6%over 1 year24 January 2002
£55,000
+20.9%over 3 years8 December 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4UB: £114,000 (2025–2024).
9 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold May 2025
9 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jan 2025
10 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
4 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
13 Acland Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD16 4DF
Otley Rd Heights Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Eldwick Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.