Get started5 Broadway is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £112,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 28 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 5 Broadway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£112,500
+25.0%over 1 year14 July 2023
£90,000
-5.3%over 2 years8 April 2021
£95,000
+26.7%over 2 years8 February 2019
£75,000
-3.8%over 9 years24 July 2009
£78,000
+2.6%over 1 year1 May 2008
£76,000
+26.8%over 4 years15 August 2003
£59,950
+54.7%over 6 years4 November 1996
£38,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4QA: £105,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BD16 4DF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.