Get started20 Broadway is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (38 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 20 Broadway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Broadway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

17 April 2023Most recent
£150,000
+38.9%over 6 years20 January 2017
£108,000
-4.4%over 9 years23 May 2007
£113,000
+489.3%over 6 years3 April 2001
£19,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4QA: £105,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BD16 4PL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.