Get started17 Broadway is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 15.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £105,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Broadway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 17 Broadway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£105,000
+50.1%over 8 years1 June 2017
£69,950
+48.8%over 15 years20 March 2002
£47,000
+11.9%over 1 year9 June 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4QA: £95,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BD16 4DF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.