Get started7 Amy Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 841 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 39.5% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
7 Amy Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2019
7 Amy Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 13 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 13 years.
7 Amy Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,587
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Charles St Fox Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

22 May 2009Most recent
£124,000
-8.1%over 3 years11 May 2006
£135,000
+82.4%over 3 years19 July 2002
£74,000
+111.4%over 6 years29 April 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NE: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BD16 4HJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.