Get started6 Belmont Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 21.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold March 2020 for £142,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Belmont Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Belmont Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mornington Rd Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£142,000
+18.3%over 6 years27 September 2013
£120,000
+3.5%over 7 years6 July 2006
£115,950
+0.8%30 June 2006
£115,000
+147.3%over 7 years29 January 1999
£46,500
+3.3%over 10 months9 April 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NB: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BD16 4LG
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.