Get started31a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 68 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (68–213 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2021 for £137,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Crossflatts Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2021Most recent
£137,500
+175.0%over 21 years15 December 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4DR: £255,000 (2022–2019).
BD16 4JR
Closest school
0.6 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB