Get started24 Fairfax Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £530,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Fairfax Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Hip to gable roof enlargement
Latest sale on 24 Fairfax Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 24 Fairfax Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Crossflatts Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension with balcony above, extension built on existing raised terrace with new steps to rear, changes to fenestration, construction of new boundary wall at site entrance and demolition of front porch and rear conservatory
18 March 2022Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4DR: £220,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BD16 4DP
Closest school
0.6 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB