Get started19 Fairfax Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 186.2% above the 2002 sale of £128,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 36.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Alterations and extension to form bathroom with bedroom, ensuite and study above existing and porch to front of property
19 Fairfax Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Fairfax Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,013
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Crossflatts Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Demolition of garage and store and construction of new garage and kitchen extension to property
23 August 2002Most recent
£128,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4DR: £255,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BD16 4JG
Closest school
0.6 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB