Get started10 Arthur Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 33.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 108.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Arthur Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2021
10 Arthur Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 10 Arthur Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,925
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charles St Fox Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

24 August 2018Most recent
£142,000
+19.3%over 5 years27 February 2013
£119,000
+77.6%over 11 years21 December 2001
£67,000
+93.6%over 4 years8 December 1997
£34,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4BN: £177,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
BD16 4NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.