Get started8 Arthur Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Arthur Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 8 Arthur Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
8 Arthur Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charles St Fox Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£195,000
+52.9%over 5 years14 August 2017
£127,500
+2.0%over 8 years1 June 2009
£124,995
+93.8%over 7 years19 October 2001
£64,500
+158.0%over 5 years17 May 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4BN: £162,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
BD16 4HJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.